The alumni of Ohio Theta have achieved greatness in their careers and have impacted the Fraternity, many communities, and even the entire world. Listed below are the know achievements of our alumni; if you or a classmate should be on this list, please email us. (* Deceased)

C. Maynard Turner (WA Beta ’22)*

  • 1st Ohio Theta House Corp. President ’53
  • Vice President – Cincinnati Gas and Electric Co.
  • Grand Chapter President – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity (1960-1961/1965-1967)
  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Earl Fertig ’35*

  • Iota Chi Epsilon ’35
  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Dr. Garland G. Parker ’37*

  • Iota Chi Epsilon ’37
  • Retired Registrar for the University of Cincinnati (1956-1976)
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Citation
  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Robert C. Williams ’53

  • Retired Founder, Chairman, President and CEO – James River Corporation
  • Paper Industry International Hall of Fame – 1998 Inductee
  • Georgia Tech Robert C. Williams Paper Museum

Dr. R. Eric Weise ’54

  • Grand Chapter President – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity (1971-1973)
  • Chairman – Educational Foundation – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity (1979-1983)
  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Rudolph Bredenbeck ’54

  • President – Teledyne Efficient Industries
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Citation

Don Kindle ’55

  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Herman Bredenbeck ’56

  • President – Advance Manufacturing Corp

Alan Hardy ’57

  • Retired US Ambassador
  • Consular officer in Toronto (1959 – 61)
  • Consular officer and economic officer in Milan (1963 – 65)
  • Economic officer in Mogadishu (1965 – 67)
  • Country officer for Nigeria (1967-1968)
  • Country officer for Kenya and Tanzania (1971 – 73)
  • Political officer in Dakar (1973-1975)
  • Political officer in Budapest (1976)

Russel Overgard ’58

  • President – Morgan- Denver Co.

Dr. James F. Robeson ’59*

  • Dean – Miami University’s Richard T. Farmer School of Business (1988-1993)
  • Grand Chapter President – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity (2003-2005)
  • Order of the Golden Heart – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Bruce Blackburn ’61

  • Partner – Dane and Blackburn
  • Designer of NASA, 1976 bicentennial, and SigEp Red Heart logo
  • Sigma Phi Epsilon Citation

Mel Haas ’62

  • President – Diablo Lincoln-Mercury-Audi-Kia

Robert Heldman ’62

  • Chief Financial Officer – University of Illinois Alumni Association

James Teller ’62

  • Senior Advisor to the United Nations “International Year of Planet Earth”
  • Canadian Commission for the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
  • Teller Peak in Antarctica

James Jones ’63

  • President and COO – Pleasant Street Homes

George Scheuernstuhl ’63

  • Director of Planning and Operations – Denver Regional Council of Governments

Wray “Fritz” Kindsvatter ’64

  • Retired President and CEO of Limitourque Corp.

Paul Morris ’64

  • President and CEO – Wagner and Brown Ltd. (Oil and Gas producers)

Lynn Barber ’65

  • Retired Registrar for the University of Cincinnati (1976-2003)

Richard Durham ’65

  • President – US Fabricating Inc

Richard A. Mullen ’65

  • President and CEO – Eatonform Inc.

Dennis Puhalla ’67

  • Former Dean of Design Department, DAAP, University of Cincinnati

Dennis Reigle ’67

  • Retired Partner – Arthur Anderson
  • Former National President of Beta Alpha Psi Honorary

John Cassis ’69

  • Former California Angels baseball player
  • Motivational speaker to the Chicago Bears
  • Founder and President of Cassis Group

Gregory Reck ’69

  • Deputy Chief Technologist – NASA
  • NASA Distinguished Service Medal

William Mulvihill ’70

  • Senior Associate Athletic Director-Development – The University of Cincinnati (1980-Present)

Richard R. Scherf ’70

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon – Distinguished Alumnus Award

Timothy Timmel ’70

  • Senior Vice President, Operations – The Cincinnati Insurance Co.

Richard Beckman ’71

  • Partner – Dinsmore and Shohl, LLP

Wayne Conner ’74

  • Vice President and CFO – Elgin National Industries, Inc

Dan Komnenovich ’74

  • President and Chief Operating Officer – Aviall Inc.

Gail Plunkett ’74

  • Vice President – Salomon Smith Barney

Dave Mueller ’76

  • Co-founder, Retired President and CEO – Comair Inc.

John Abraham ’77

  • Order of the Golden Heart- Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Mark Inzetta ’77

  • Vice President, Assistant General Counsel and Chief Corporate Compliance Officer – Wendy’s International Inc.

Jeffrey R. Kellar ’93

  • Distinguished Alumnus Award – Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity